On September 8, 2017, a new member – «Sabah» Football Club joined the Azerbaijani football family. Shortly after the founding of the club, it began to perform in the First Division. «Sabah» ended the season in the 5th place among 10 teams with 40 points.
On May 12, 2018, it was decided to grant the «Sabah» Football Club a license to participate in the Premier League competitions in the meeting of the AFFA Licensing Commission. Thus, from the 2018/19 season, «Sabah» has become a member of the Premier League.
«Sabah» fulfilled the main task – the mission of being strengthened in the league in its first season at the Premier League. Although our team was in the top five for most of the season, it ended the championship in 7th place.
The main objective set for the new season is the qualification of «Sabah» for the Eurocups. The works done to create a competitive team with the combination of experienced legionaries and local footballers have been designed exactly for this.