According to the decision of the AFFA, a Supervisory Board must be established in the clubs participating in the Premier League. A Supervisory Board operates in «Sabah» Football Club having its first season in the Premier League as well.
The members of the Supervisory Board are the followings:
Deputy Minister of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan
In 2003, he was the Chairman of the AFFA Scientific-Methodical Commission, head of the Working Group for the preparation of the State Program on the Development of Football in the Republic of Azerbaijan for 2005-2015.
He is Deputy Minister of Education since 2014 and a member of the AFFA Executive Committee since March, 2015. In May of that year, he was elected president of the Student Football Federation.
It should be noted that the appointment of Mr. Firudin as a member of the Supervisory Board of our club was recommended by the AFFA. Firudin Gurbanov is the Chairman of the Supervisory Board of «Sabah» Football Club.
Former Azerbaijani footballer and coach, 1988 Olympic champion, Merited Master of Sport of the USSR (1989)
Ponomaryov is one of the famous figures in Azerbaijani football. He spent most of his career at Neftchi. The former midfielder also played for the USSR youth team. He was in the USSR team that won the gold medal at the Summer Olympic Games held in Seoul in 1988. Ponomaryov was awarded the title of Merited Master of Sports of the USSR.
After finishing his career, he acted as a coach. In addition to Sweeden’s “Sirianska” and Russia’s “Mashuk” clubs, he also worked at teams such as “Garabagh” and “Khazar Lankaran” in our country. Ponomaryov was also the head coach of Azerbaijan’s national football team.
Chairman of the Executive Board, Karabakh Revival Fund
R.Hajiyev was a member of the Executive Board of MBASK Insurance Company between 2002 and 2008, also holding various positions in the company.
He worked as a CEO and Editor-in-Chief in First News Media and as an Editor-in-Chief in Bakinskiy Rabochiy Official Newspaper of Administration of the President of Azerbaijan Republic.
He completed Global Executive MBA at the IE Business School (Madrid, Spain).
Rahman Hajiyev is the co-founder of MFL, the largest amateur football league in Azerbaijan.
Rauf Khalilov is the CEO of “ISR Holding”, distinguished by its extensive activity in Azerbaijan and abroad.
The Holding’s scope of activity includes such industries as hospitality, real estate, logistics, technology, retail, automotive etc. Along with its own enterprises, the holding is also a representative of a number of famous international brands, including Radisson, Hilton, Toyota, Lexus, Peugeot, Zara, Bershka, etc. Rauf Khalilov actively supports the development of sports in Azerbaijan. He is the president of the Azerbaijan Golf Federation and a Board member of SABAH FC. Besides that Rauf Khalilov is an Advisory Board member of the Israel Azerbaijan Chamber of Commerce and co-chair of the Strategic Operations Committee of the Swiss-Azerbaijani Chamber of Commerce and Industry.
He is the founder of the «Sabah» Football Club and the Chairman of the Supervisory Board of the Bridge Group of Companies. He established Global Interiors Group in 1998, Bridge Group of Companies and Bridge Plaza Business Centre in 2008.